Screen Shot 2019-11-30 at 2.12.24 PM.png

MENTAL ATTITUDE AWARD

YEAR
CLASS
WINNER
SCHOOL
2017-18
A
Ryan Williams
University
2017-18
AA
Justin Lammers
Southridge
2017-18
AAA
Sammy Barnett
Silver Creek
2017-18
AAAA
Matthew Wolff
Fishers
2016-17
A
Matt Homco
Rossville
2016-17
AA
Blake Melatestinic
Cardinal Ritter
2016-17
AAA
Evan Aders
Jasper
2016-17
AAAA
Trevor Waite
Penn
2015-16
A
Brandon Vermillion
Daleville
2015-16
AA
Tre Watson
Providence
2015-16
AAA
NA
NA
2015-16
AAAA
Jacob Hurtubise
Penn
2014-15
A
Luke Monroe
Rockville
2014-15
AA
Taylor Market
South Spencer
2014-15
AAA
Ben Moore
Jasper
2014-15
AAAA
Tim Lira
Penn
2013-14
A
Brett Yeryar
Shakamak
2013-14
AA
Collin Hoots
Wapahani
2013-14
AAA
Matthew Harpenau
Gibson Southern
2013-14
AAAA
Nathan Will
Terre Haute North
2012-13
A
Colin Vieke
Vincennes Rivet
2012-13
AA
Ryan Keaffaber
Northfield
2012-13
AAA
Nick Gobert
Jasper
2012-13
AAAA
Matthew Eppers
Elkhart Central
2011-12
A
Brock Dowell
Shakamak
2011-12
AA
Hunter Wells
Northfield
2011-12
AAA
Connor Hale
Brefeuf Jesuit
2011-12
AAAA
Jimmy McNamara
Lake Central
2010-11
A
Devlin Morgan
Lafayette Central Catholic
2010-11
AA
Aaron Seiler
South Spencer
2010-11
AAA
Adam Boehm
Crawfordsville
2010-11
AAAA
Phil Mosey
Cathedral
2009-10
A
Adam Westerman
Tecumseh
2009-10
AA
Neil Snoeberger
Delphi
2009-10
AAA
Austin Ahrens
Jasper
2009-10
AAAA
Ross O'Neill
Carroll (Ft. Wayne)
2008-09
A
Dru Anthrop
Lafayette Central
2008-09
AA
Keith Lee
Cass
2008-09
AAA
Jeremy Lucas
West Vigo
2008-09
AAAA
Drake Everson
Ft. Wayne Snider
2007-08
A
Joshua Horton
Shakamak
2007-08
AA
Nathaniel Wills
Elwood
2007-08
AAA
Justin Wright
Crawfordsville
2007-08
AAAA
Ryan Trieglaff
Homestead
2006-07
A
Steven McNabb
Shakamak
2006-07
AA
John Seiler
South Spencer
2006-07
AAA
Kreigh Williams
Norwell
2006-07
AAAA
Andrew Quinnette
Kokomo
2005-06
A
Andrew Nelson
Ft. Wayne Blackhawk
2005-06
AA
Jared Baehl
North Posey
2005-06
AAA
Sam Linette
Jasper
2005-06
AAAA
Jim Roesinger
Cathedral
2004-05
A
Jacob Miller
Hauser
2004-05
AA
Brandon Beachy
Northwester
2004-05
AAA
Tommy Finn
Andrean
2004-05
AAAA
Drew Grimm
Evansville North
2003-04
A
Henry Arth
Lafayette Central Catholic
2003-04
AA
Eric Van Matre
Wapahani
2003-04
AAA
Nicholas Stockwell
Andrean
2003-04
AAAA
Craig Hormann
Lawrence Central
2002-03
A
Colby Halderman
Southwood
2002-03
AA
Jared Yelland
Lawrenceburg
2002-03
AAA
Jacob Ringenburg
Norwell
2002-03
AAAA
Clayton Richard
McCutcheon
2001-02
A
Kyle Wright
Ft. Wayne Blackhawk
2001-02
AA
Drew Walters
Manchester
2001-02
AAA
Mitch Prout
Vincennes Lincoln
2001-02
AAAA
Kyle Smith
Evansville North
2000-01
A
Nick Houk
Adams Central
2000-01
AA
Andy Rosner
Speedway
2000-01
AAA
Bill Potter
Cathedral
2000-01
AAAA
Matt Keener
Castle
1999-00
A
Brandon Paschal
Rossville
1999-00
AA
Brian Collins
Taylor
1999-00
AAA
John Pettibone
Plymouth
1999-00
AAAA
Eric Jesch
LaPorte
1998-99
A
Ronnie Kennett
Milan
1998-99
AA
Keith Kinder
Jimtown
1998-99
AAA
Nick Griffin
Madison
1998-99
AAAA
Tal Short
Lawrence North
1997-98
A
Rodney Benner
Tri County
1997-98
AA
J.D. Closser
Alexandria
1997-98
AAA
Heath Uppencamp
Jasper
1997-98
AAAA
Blake Gaugler
Penn
1996-97
Matt Mauck
Jasper
1995-96
Phil Kendall
Jasper
1994-95
Ben Witzenman
Ft. Wayne Concordia
1993-94
Brad Heuring
Gibson Southern
1992-93
John Sartore
Evansville Memorial
1991-92
Rory Satkoski
LaPorte
1990-91
John Curl
Logansport
1989-90
Eddie Dubbs
LaPorte
1988-89
Neil Grepke
Ft. Wayne Concordia
1987-88
Jamey Callane
Kokomo
1986-87
Bart Emig
Evansville Central
1985-86
Chris Hollingshead
Wabash
1984-85
Michael Yound
South Bend Washington
1983-84
Glen Petroff
Marion
1982-83
Jim Flynn
Evansville Memorial
1981-82
Doug Schreiber
LaPorte
1980-81
Gene Autry
Ben Davis
1979-80
Mike Hasselman
DeKalb
1978-79
Don Mattingly
Evansville Memorial
1977-78
Brian Lanham
Blackford
1976-77
Robert A. Heimach
DeKalb
1975-76
Jack L. Smith
Sullivan
1974-75
Timothy Smith
Logansport
1973-74
Curtis Phillips
Terre Haute North
1972-73
William Olds
Lafayette Jefferson
1971-72
Alan Beitler
South Adams
1970-71
Mark Yates
LaPorte
1969-70
David Highmark
North Central
1968-69
Dan Grossman
Bloomington
1967-68
Hugh McClelland
Marion
1966-67
Phil Rohleder
Jasper