Mental Attitude Award

Every year at the end of the State Championship games one player is singled out with the Mental Attitude Award. This award goes to the athletic that exemplifies both sportsmanship on the field as well as greatness off the field.

YEAR MENTAL ATTITUDE AWARD SCHOOL
2016-17 – Class A Matt Homco Rossville HS
2016-17 – Class AA Blake Melatestinic Cardinal Ritter HS
2016-17 – Class AAA Evan Aders Jasper HS
2016-17 – Class AAAA Trevor Waite Penn HS
2015-16 – Class AAAA Jacob Hurtubise Penn
2015-16 – Class AAA none for this year
2015-16 – Class AA Tre’ Watson  Providence
2015-16 – Class A Brandon Vermillion Daleville
2014-15 – Class AAAA Tim Lira Penn
2014-15 – Class AAA Ben Moore Jasper
2014-15 – Class AA Taylor Market South Spencer
2014-15 – Class A Luke Monore Rockville
2013-14 – Class AAAA Nathan Will Terre Haute North
2013-14 – Class AAA Matthew Harpenau Gibson Southern
2013-14 – Class AA Collin Hoots Wapahani
2013-14 – Class A Brett Yeryar Shakamak
2012-13 – Class AAAA Matthew Eppers Elkhart Central
2012-13 – Class AAA Nick Gobert Jasper
2012-13 – Class AA Ryan Keaffaber Northfield
2012-13 – Class A Colin Vieke Vincennes Rivet
2011-12 – Class AAAA Jimmy McNamara Lake Central
2011-12 – Class AAA Connor Hale Brefeuf Jesuit
2011-12 – Class AA Hunter Wells Northfield
2011-12 – Class A Brock Dowell Shakamak
2010-11 – Class AAAA Phil Mosey Cathedral
2010-11 – Class AAA Adam Boehm Crawfordsville
2010-11 – Class AA Aaron Seiler South Spencer
2010-11 – Class A Devlin Morgan Layfayette Central Catholic
2009-10 – Class AAAA Ross O’Neill Carroll (Ft. Wayne)
2009-10 – Class AAA Austin Ahrens Jasper
2009-10 – Class AA Neil Snoeberger Delphi
2009-10 – Class A Adam Westerman Tecumseh
2008-09 – Class AAAA Drake Everson Ft. Wayne Snider
2008-09 – Class AAA Jeremy Lucas West Vigo
2008-09 – Class AA Keith Lee Cass
2008-09 – Class A Dru Anthrop Lafayette Cent.
2007-08 – Class AAAA Ryan Trieglaff Homestead
2007-08 – Class AAA Justin Wright Crawfordsville
2007-08 – Class AA Nathaniel Wills Elwood
2007-08 – Class A Joshua Horton Shakamak
2006-07 – Class AAAA Andrew Quinnette Kokomo
2006-07 – Class AAA Kreigh Williams Norwell
2006-07 – Class AA John Seiler South Spencer
2006-07 – Class A Steven McNabb Shakamak HS
2005-06 – Class AAAA Jim Roesinger Cathedral
2005-06 – Class AAA Sam Linette Jasper
2005-06 – Class AA Jared Baehl North Posey
2005-06 – Class A Andrew Nelson Ft. Wayne Blackhawk
2004-05 – Class AAAA Drew Grimm Evansville North
2004-05 – Class AAA Tommy Finn Andrean
2004-05 – Class AA Brandon Beachy Northwestern
2004-05 – Class A Jacob Miller Hauser High School
2003-04 – Class AAAA Craig Hormann Lawrence Central
2003-04 – Class AAA Nicholas Stockwell Andrean
2003-04 – Class AA Eric Van Matre Wapahani
2003-04 – Class A Henry Arth Lafayette Central Catholic
2002-03 – Class AAAA Clayton Richard McCutcheon
2002-03 – Class AAA Jacob Ringenburg Norwell
2002-03 – Class AA Jared Yelland Lawrenceburg
2002-03 – Class A Colby Halderman Southwood
2001-02 – Class AAAA Kyle Smith Evansville North
2001-02 – Class AAA Mitch Prout Vincennes Lincoln
2001-02 – Class AA Drew Walters Manchester
2001-02 – Class A Kyle Wright Ft. Wayne Blackhawk Christian
2000-01 – Class AAAA Matt Keener Castle
2000-01 – Class AAA Bill Potter Indianapolis Cathedral
2000-01 – Class AA Andy Rosner Speedway
2000-01 – Class A Nick Houk Admas Central
1999-00 – Class AAAA Eric Jesch LaPorte
1999-00 – Class AAA John Pettibone Plymouth
1999-00 – Class AA Brian Collins Taylor
1999-00 – Class A Brandon Paschal Rossville
1998-99 – Class AAAA Tal Short Lawrence North
1998-99 – Class AAA Nick Griffith Madison
1998-99 – Class AA Keith Kinder Jimtown
1998-99 – Class A Ronnie Kennett Milan
1997-98 – Class AAAA Blake Gaugler Penn
1997-98 – Class AAA Heath Uppencamp Jasper
1997-98 – Class AA J.D. Closser Alexandria
1997-98 – Class A Rodney Benner Tri County
1996-97 Matt Mauck Jasper
1995-96 Phil Kendall Jasper
1994-95 Ben Witzenman Ft. Wayne Concordia
1993-94 Brad Heuring Gibson Southern
1992-93 John Sartore Evansville Memorial
1991-92 Rory Satkoski LaPorte
1990-91 John Curl Logansport
1989-90 Eddie Dubbs LaPorte
1988-89 Neil Grepke Ft. Wayne Concordia
1987-88 Jamey Callane Kokomo
1986-87 Bart Emig Evansville Central
1985-86 Chris Hollingshead Wabash
1984-85 Michael Yound South Bend Washington
1983-84 Glen Petroff Marion
1982-83 Jim Flynn Evansville Memorial
1981-82 Doug Schreiber LaPorte
1980-81 Gene Autry Ben Davis
1979-80 Mike Hasselman DeKalb
1978-79 Don Mattingly Evansville Memorial
1977-78 Brain Lanham Blackford
1976-77 Robert A. Heimach DeKalb
1975-76 Jack L. Smith Sullivan
1974-75 Timothy Smith Logansport
1973-74 Curtis Phillips Terre Haute North
1972-73 William Olds Lafayette Jefferson
1971-72 Alan Beitler South Adams
1970-71 Mark Yates LaPorte
1969-70 David Highmark North Central
1968-69 Dan Grossman Bloomington
1967-68 Hugh McClelland Marion
1966-67 Phil Rohleder Jasper